Yukon Nominee Program

Yukon Immigration Overview
Overview

If you’re planning to immigrate to Canada, particularly, Yukon, then Yukon Nominee Program is what you should go for! If your application is successful, you will then receive a Yukon Nomination Certificate. After that, you may then apply to the federal government for permanent residency in Canada for yourself and your accompanying family members as well.

The main advantage of applying through the YNP is that the nominee certificate that you receive once your application is successful makes the immigration process a lot faster as compared to other programs at federal level.

The Yukon Nominee Program has the following categories as mentioned below:

Yukon Business Program:

This specific program allows the Yukon government to nominate those applicants who possess the skills and experience to either start up a business, become a partner in a business setup or acquire a running business in the Yukon region. Although this is not a program that is categorized under the label of ‘investment’, however, applicants are still required to show their financial contribution to ensure the viability of the business. This can be done in a number of ways, for example, interested individuals can look into the various investment programs that are offered at the federal level. The business should demonstrate the use of investment by increase in production and/or marketing of goods and services, R&D, other expansion in the sectors that are recognized under this program.

Applicants (foreign nationals) should meet the following requirements for eligibility under the Yukon Business Program:

  • The applicant should have 5 years of senior management experience or direct entrepreneurial experience in a business similar to the business that is proposed.
  • The applicant is required to submit a resume, financial documents, recommendation letters, etc. that will serve as proof of his/her experience. Applicant need to be aware of the fact that their work experience as a manager or any other designation does not show the ability and skill to run and operate your own business.
  • The applicant is required to have a minimum net worth of at least $250,000 CAD, which includes liquid assets of at least $150,000 CAD. Liquid assets are assets such as cash, demand deposits, term deposits, tax shelters convertible to cash and publicly traded stocks and bonds;
  • The applicant is required to visit the Yukon at least once and should be able to demonstrate an understanding of Yukon’s business environment. During this visit, the applicant should meet an officer of the Nominee Program.
  • The applicant needs to ensure that he or she has good communication skills in either English or French in order to properly run a business in the Yukon region.
  • The applicant must plan to take active participation in the day to day management and operation of the business;
  • The applicants are required to make an equity investment in the business in the amount of at least $150,000 CAD, which must purchase a minimum of 33.33 percent of the entire business.
  • Those applicants will be given higher priority who plan to set up or be involved in one of the following industries:
    • Mining/Mineral Development
    • Energy
    • Agriculture
    • Cultural Industries
    • Film and Video Production
    • Information Technology
    • Manufacturing
    • Value-added Processing
    • Forestry
    • Tourism Products, Attractions, Services and Facilities

Businesses in the following industries are not eligible under the Yukon Business Program:

  • Business and Personal Services
  • Most professional practices
  • Real Estate Rental
  • Passive Investments
  • Retail, wholesale operations and distribution operations
  • Restaurants
  • Financial Services

Yukon Skilled Worker Program

The Yukon Skilled Worker Program has two main categories:

  1. Skilled Worker Category
  2. Critical Impact Worker Category

I. Skilled Worker Category

Applicants under this category are required to have received a permanent full-time job offer from an employer based in Yukon, in one of these occupations: managerial, professional, technical or a skilled trade (jobs listed under NOC levels 0, A or B).

Apart from this, both the applicant and the employer are required to meet the following requirements to qualify under the Yukon Nominee Program.

  • Applicant are required to have the necessary educational qualification, credentials and work experience to do the job that they have been offered by the employer in Canada (according to NOC);
  • Applicant should have a strong command in either English or French language. Applicants are required to provide valid relevant tests results in order to prove their language proficiency (acceptable tests are IELTS or CELPIP for English and TEF for French);
  • If the applicant is applying from within Canada, he or she should have legal status in Canada at the time of the application.
  • Those applicants who are currently studying in Canada on a student permit visa are required to provide proof of one year of study for certificate programs and two years of study for diploma programs in order to qualify for this program. Apart from this, proof of completion of a Bachelor degree may also be considered under this program as well as those who are enrolled in an ESL program at a Yukon College and those applicants who are at an advanced level.
  • Refugee claimants will not be considered for this program.

The employer offering the job to the foreign national is required to meet the following protocols:

  • Employer needs to provide proof of local and national recruitment efforts (minimum advertising required);
  • The business/employer is required to be registered and in operation in the Yukon region for at least one year or the employer should be a Canadian government recognized body in the province of Yukon;
  • Employers need to submit a copy of their business license;
  • Employers should meet Yukon’s labor standards;
  • Employers are required to provide a comparable rate of pay;

II. Critical Impact Worker Category

This category was designed to fulfil the employment gap in lower-skilled occupations within the Yukon region. Foreign nationals who intend to apply under this category should have received a full-time job offer from an employer based in Yukon, in an occupation that directly falls under NOC level C or D.

There are some requirements that both the applicant and the employer are expected to meet in order to be eligible for this Nominee Program. For applicants, the protocols are as follows:

  • Applicants are required to have the necessary educational qualification, credentials and work experience to do the job that they have been offered by the employer in Canada (according to NOC);
  • Applicant is expected to have minimum 6 months of relevant work experience for the position they’re being offered
  • Applicant should have a strong command in either English or French language. Applicants are required to provide valid relevant tests results in order to prove their language proficiency (acceptable tests are IELTS or CELPIP for English and TEF for French);
  • If the applicant is applying from within Canada, he or she should have legal status in Canada at the time of the application.
  • Those applicants who are currently studying in Canada on a student permit visa are required to provide proof of one year of study for certificate programs and two years of study for diploma programs in order to qualify for this program. Apart from this, proof of completion of a Bachelor degree may also be considered under this program as well as those who are enrolled in an ESL program at a Yukon College and those applicants who have done at least Level 8 of the ESL program.
  • Refugee claimants will not be considered for this program.

The employer offering the job to the foreign national is required to meet the following protocols:

  • Employer needs to provide proof of local and national recruitment efforts (minimum advertising required);
  • The business/employer is required to be registered and in operation in the Yukon region for at least one year or the employer should be a Canadian government recognized body in the province of Yukon;
  • Employers need to submit a copy of their business license;
  • Employers should meet Yukon’s labor standards;
  • Employers are required to provide a comparable rate of pay;
Need more help regarding Immigration Programs?
We are here to help.
Free Consultation

Need Any Kind Of Legal Advice?

Feel free to contact us anytime.

Contact Us