Visitor Visa Canada

  • Home
  • /
  • Visitor Visa Canada
image
Canadian Visitor Visa or Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

More than 35 million people visit Canada each year – some for vacations or travel, while others to visit their loved ones. Regardless of your reason, in order to visit Canada, you will certainly need proper documentation. If you’re coming from a country for which visa exemption applies, you might not need a visitor visa or a TRV, but if that is not the case, then you will surely need to have this type of visa before you can travel to Canada.

Basic Requirements for Visitor Visa:

  • Applicant needs to satisfy an immigration officer that he will leave Canada at the end of the stay
  • Applicant must show that he has the financial means to maintain for himself and his family members in Canada and to return home
  • Applicant needs to prove that he does not intend to work or study in Canada unless properly authorized to do so
  • Applicant needs to be law abiding and must prove that there is no record of criminal activity in his home country or anywhere else to ensure that he is not a risk to the security of Canada in any way
  • Applicant needs to provide any additional document if requested by the immigration officer to establish his admissibility in Canada
  • Applicant is required to be in good physical and mental health (might need to complete a medical examination if required)
Need more help regarding Immigration Programs?
We are here to help.
Free Consultation

Need Any Kind Of Legal Advice?

Feel free to contact us anytime.

Contact Us