Super Visa

image
Overview

Super visa is a specific type of visa that is given to parents or grandparents of those individuals who are already either, citizens or permanent residents of Canada, and wish to visit. This has been introduced since December, 2011 and the validity period of this visa type is 10 years. It allows the applicant to stay in Canada for up to 2 years at a time without having to renew the visa status.

Super Visa Basic Requirements:

Mentioned below are a few mandatory requirements that the applicant must satisfy in order to apply for this type of visa:

  • The applicant has to be the parent or grandparent of a permanent resident or citizen of Canada
  • The applicant must be admissible to Canada
  • The applicant is required to have ties with their respective home country
  • The applicant has to mention the purpose of their visit
  • The applicant's family and financial status will be taken into consideration
  • Applicant’s home country’s economic and political stability will also be taken into account
  • Applicant needs to provide written commitment regarding his/her financial support
  • Applicant has to prove that the applicant has medical insurance coverage for a minimum of one year
  • Applicant should complete the immigration medical examination
Need more help regarding Immigration Programs?
We are here to help.
Free Consultation

Need Any Kind Of Legal Advice?

Feel free to contact us anytime.

Contact Us