Immigrant Nominee Program

  • Home
  • /
  • Saskatchewan
  • /
  • Immigrant Nominee Program
Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program
Overview

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program is a very lucrative option for those individuals who intend to immigrate to this part of Canada. Provincial programs all over Canada may help individuals in immigrating faster than the programs found at the federal level, for that matter, Saskatchewan Provincial Nomine Program (PNP) may be recommended to such individuals who plan to immigrate to the province of Saskatchewan. Such individuals who intend to apply under the Saskatchewan PNP are required to show intent to reside in the province of Saskatchewan. You will come to know numerous categories below that a foreign national may apply under the Saskatchewan PNP. In that regards, successful applicants will be nominated by the Government of Saskatchewan, which denotes the support of the provincial government showing the encouragement of immigration to the province of Saskatchewan, Canada.

Saskatchewan PNP Categories:

In the following, you will witness a list of different available categories and a brief summary elaborating the conditions and objectives of these categories.

  • Skilled Workers
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Family Referral
  • Farm Owners / Operators
  • Young Farmer Stream
  • Health Professions
  • Hospitality Sector Pilot Project
  • Long Haul Truck Drivers
  • Students

Skilled Workers:

This category has been designed in order to cater the skilled-workers, professionals/managers who have succeeded in attaining a permanent job offer from an employer in the province of Saskatchewan.

The Skilled Workers category is further segregated into two sub-categories known as Skilled-Workers/Professionals and Existing Work Permit elaborated in the following.

Skilled-Workers/Professionals Category: Such individual who live outside of Canada may apply for this program, other applicants who live in Canada may also apply if they are residing in Canada with a legal status at the time of their application. Applicants under this category are required to have a full time job offer from an employer in Saskatchewan and the occupation category must fall under THE NOC level either A, B or 0. The Designated Trade applicants are also permitted to apply under this sub-category in the province of Saskatchewan.

Existing Work Permit Category: This sub-category has been put in place for such applicants who are already present in the province of Saskatchewan and been legally working here for the period of at least 6 months a temporary work permit. Applicants are required to have a legal status in Canada; their eligibility diminishes in case of being a refugee claimant at time of applying for this program. The applicants are also required to have a full-time job offer from an employer in Saskatchewan denoting the occupation or trade which falls under NOC levels such as A or B, moreover in case of a designated trade, it has to be within Saskatchewan and those trades are not allowed which come under the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project.

Entrepreneurs:

This category has been set in place for entrepreneurs who intend to invest their capital along managerial skills in a business in the province of Saskatchewan. This category has been created in order to draw investments in the region and create a vacant space for more jobs. Applicants under this category must have a minimum net worth of CAD $300,000 that’s would be accumulated through all the legal means, a minimum experience of three years is also required in Entrepreneurship and Business Management.

The applicant is required to make a minimum investment of CAD $150,000 and own at least 1/3rd of the acquired business. In case the applicant acquires less than 1/3rd of the business, he/she would then need to make a minimum investment of CAD $1,000,000. The applicant is also required to make a refundable deposit of CAD $75,000 by guaranteeing to meet the conditions under this category, and also to have an active role in the daily routine management of the business in the province of Saskatchewan. Other conditions apply.

Family Referral Category:

This category refers to the families residing in the province of Saskatchewan who intend to help a skilled and educated member of a family to move to and work in this particular region. It is very similar to that of Family Class Sponsorship program that is available at the federal level; however the only change is that the spouse or common-law partners are not eligible in this program. The only family members allowed under this program as follows:

  • parents
  • children
  • siblings
  • aunts/uncles
  • nieces/nephews
  • first cousins
  • grandchildren
  • grandparents
  • step-family member/in-laws of the same relationship

Those family member who desire to help their relatives in order to immigrate to the province of Saskatchewan under this category are held responsible to provide the support to the applicant and his/her dependants. For that matter, the applicant must have an offer of employment before moving to the specified province. The applicant must also fulfil the conditions of the required level of education, age, work experience and language proficiency. Other conditions apply.

Farm Owners / Operators Category:

This category has been specially put in place for such foreign applicants who have an intention along experience and ability of investing in a farming occupation in the province of Saskatchewan. The applicant is required to provide with a signed offer of purchasing a farming business, or land in order to start a new operation of farming in the province of Saskatchewan. Applicant is also needed to have visited the province of Saskatchewan within two years prior to making the offer of purchasing the farming business and must show a total net worth of at least CAD $500,000. Other conditions apply.

In case the applicant is unable to meet the requirements of the Farm Owner category, they may still be able to qualify for the young farmer stream under this category of Farm Owner. This Young Farmer stream has been put in place in order to attract those applicants who are under the age of 40 have an experience of 3 years in the field of farming. The applicants who wish to join this stream must have a minimum net worth of CAD $300,000. Applicants are also required to submit a documented proposal for a commercial opportunity of farming in the province of Saskatchewan which would demonstrate the knowledge and feasibility of the intended business of farming. In this regard, applicants are also required to have marketable employment skills and must have made an exploratory trip to the province of Saskatchewan before submitting their application.

Health Professions Category:

This category is for Internationally-trained health professionals who have already been working under a temporary work permit for a minimum time frame of 6 months.

This category is further divided into the following 3 sub-categories:

  • Physicians
  • Nurses
  • Other Health Professionals

Applicants in this must get in touch with the concerned regulatory body of the relevant health profession in order to confirm the required Canadian standards and whether the applicants any further studies, certification/examinations are needed in this regard.

Hospitality Sector Pilot Project:

This category is introduced for foreign workers who are currently working in the Hospitality industry in the province of Saskatchewan.

To specify more clearly, a foreign worker must be working in one of the following fields:

  • Food/Beverage Server
  • Food Counter Attendant/ Kitchen Helper
  • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff

Moreover, this category may be offered a limited time as the name suggests as a pilot project. The interested applicants are required to have already been working in the province of Saskatchewan for at least six months or a temporary work permit; they are therefore required to have offered a full-time permanent post by an employer base in Saskatchewan. Once the approval and the nominations is done, the successful applicants then may apply for the permanent resident status.

Long Haul Truck Drivers Category:

This category enables trucking firms in the province of Saskatchewan to bring in the foreign workers to the region in order to work as truck drivers for their companies. Applicants are required to have a high school diploma or equivalent job training. Those applicants who would succeed will first be provided a temporary work permit to work in the province of Saskatchewan and the applicant may be eligible to apply for permanent resident status only once the applicant would have worked for a minimum time frame of 6 months and his/her employer has provided them with a permanent employment. The above stated trucking companies must have been in operation for the time frame of at least 5 years and have an acceptable record of compliance with Canada’s National Safety Code. Other conditions apply.

Student Category:

This category has been specifically designed for students who have graduated from a recognised Post-Secondary institution in Canada in order to apply for a landed immigrant status.

It is further divided into two different streams as follows:

  1. Post-Graduation Work Permit Stream
  2. Master’s and PhD Graduate Stream

I. Post-Graduation Work Permit Stream:

The applicants under this stream are required to have received a Canadian post-graduate work permit. The applicant also must have current, permanent and a full-time offer of job form an employer in the province of Saskatchewan. Applicants under this stream must also have worked in the province of Saskatchewan for:

  • Minimum of 6 months in case of graduating from a recognised post-secondary institution in the province of Saskatchewan.
  • Minimum of 12 months in case of graduating from a recognised post-secondary institution.
  • Other Conditions apply.

II. Master’s and PhD Graduate Stream:

Applicants applying under this stream must have completed their degree of Masters or PhD program, and a minimum of one year of program must have been completed at the University of Regina or the University of Saskatchewan. Applicants are required to apply within the time frame of two years of the date they were granted their degree. In this regard, they must apply from a country in which they have a legal current status.

With all the other requirements, applicants are required to have an intention of living in the province of Saskatchewan and they also are required to demonstrate their abilities in order to settle and work in the province of Saskatchewan by meeting one of the following circumstances below:

  • The applicant has a minimum time frame of six months of employment in their field of training in Saskatchewan;
  • The applicant is working in their related field of training or has acquired a job offer in the province of Saskatchewan for a time period of a minimum of 6 months.
  • The applicant has sufficient money to financially support him/her self and the accompanying members of family for a short period of time with no work.

Other conditions such as the language abilities required depending on the nature/category of the job may apply.

Need more help regarding Immigration Programs?
We are here to help.
Free Consultation

Need Any Kind Of Legal Advice?

Feel free to contact us anytime.

Contact Us