New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program

  • Home
  • /
  • New Brunswick
New Brunswick Overview
Overview

For those planning to settle to Canada, and more precisely the province of New Brunswick, the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program might be the best Canadian immigration choice. The New Brunswick PNP is an economic-based platform that recommends foreign nationals as either competent business people, or experienced workers as defined by Canadian migration law. A qualified Canada immigration lawyer from our firm can provide detailed information about your options.

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program Categories

There are three existing groups under the New Brunswick PNP:

  1. Skilful Worker Candidates with Family Support Category
  2. Skilled Worker Candidates with Employer Support Category
  3. Business Candidate Category

I. Skilful Worker Candidates with Family Support Category

Canada Immigration Lawyer

New Brunswick PNP classification realizes the importance of family values and welcomes people to migrate to a community where they will have full family care and support. The applicant and family member (also known as Family Supporter) must meet a set criterion in order to be eligible for this category. Also, job offer is not mandatory for this classification. Family supporter is much like a sponsor as per Federal Canadian sponsorship programs.

Need assistance with your application? An experienced Canada immigration lawyer from our law firm is here to provide you the required assistance. The requirements for candidate are as follows:

  • The candidate, or the candidate’s other half/common law partner, must be a non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece nephew or grandchild of the Family supporter.
  • Applicants must be aged between 22 and 50. The Applicant’s age is evaluated on the day the application is received by NBPNP.
  • The candidate needs to be fluent in English or French in order to perform the duties in their intended profession. In order to verify language proficiency, NBPNP requires language test results and they must not be older than 2 years.
  • Provide proof of education, qualifications or licenses required to accomplish the job duties of your intended professions.
  • The candidate must plan on living and working in New Brunswick. It’s not compulsory to have a job offer but they must be employable. Employability is based on training and experience in their profession. It involves having necessary license or certificate. Candidates must also submit Settlement Plans to NB immigration officers.
  • Candidate must have at least two years on continuous full-time work experience within the last five years, for the occupation they expect to pursue in New Brunswick.
  • The candidate’s job/profession must also be acknowledged as one of the qualified professions under Canadian immigration law.
  • Applicants must have adequate funds to meet their and their family’s needs. Applicants must have a minimum of $10,000 Canadian plus an additional $2,000 for each member of the family.
  • New Brunswick immigration also requires that candidates submit all the necessary forms and documents, and they must be completed properly.

Below you will find the NBPNP eligibility requirements for the family member who is supporting the applicant in their application (the “Family Supporter”).

  • The family supporter, or the spouse/common law partner of the family supporter, may support the candidate if the candidate is either their child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild.
  • The family supporter must have their Canadian citizenship or a Canadian permanent residency and must be residing permanently in the province of New Brunswick.
  • The family supporter must have been operating a business in New Brunswick for at least consecutive 12 months, must have been working in New Brunswick for the same time period. With regards to the latter, the profession of the family supporter must be recognized under Canadian immigration law.
  • Financially self-sufficient. New Brunswick immigration requires that he family supporter must not have received any social assistance type of financial support from the New Brunswick government within the last 12 months. This includes filing for bankruptcy.
  • Participation. The New Brunswick PNP requires family supporters to take part in an interview with an official from the Population Growth Division. They must also help the candidate with a Settlement plan.
  • Under the NBPNP, it is only possible to support one candidate at a time, except for the case where the person is supporting more than one child.
  • There are other factors which may forbid an individual to be a family supporter, such as those individuals who failed to comply with Canadian immigration requirements in the past, those who have defaulted on a court order for alimony or child support, or those who have been charged or found guilty of a violent crime.

II. Skilled Worker Candidates with Employer Support Category:

Canada Immigration Lawyer

Skilled worker candidates with employer support category are for the foreign residents who have a permanent job offer from an employer in NB. According to NB immigration law, employers need to validate their inability to find a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident to fill in the job position being offered to foreign resident. After this, candidates will be assessed based on a point system which takes into consideration 5 factors that include:

Candidate’s age, language skills, education, compliance and experience in the field. Minimum points required are 50.

  • Candidates under this NBPNP category must be aged between 22 and 50. The Candidate’s age is assessed on the day the application is received by the New Brunswick PNP office.
  • Adequate fluency in English or French to accomplish the job responsibilities of their planned profession. The New Brunswick PNP requires that language tests results are submitted as proof of your fluency and must not be older than two years from the time the candidate wrote such exam. Note that as of July 1, 2012, applicants under certain occupations must write mandatory language exams and must achieve minimum test results with respect to their reading, writing, listening and speaking abilities.
  • The candidate must provide proof of education, qualifications or licenses needed to accomplish his or her job duties. The applicant must at least have completed their high school education.
  • The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program entails that candidates plan on living and working in the province of NB.
  • A company that has been carrying out functions in NB for at least a year when the application is made must offer a genuine employment position to the candidate and the candidate must be interviewed by the respective employer as well. The position must be permanent and for a profession acknowledged by Canadian immigration laws.
    • New Brunswick immigration also requires that the company offering the position to demonstrate that they were unable to find a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada to fulfil the position being offered.

An experienced Canada immigration lawyer from our full-service law firm can assist you in applying for this NBPNP category.

III. Business Candidate Category:

Canadian Immigration Attorney

This New Brunswick PNP category is for those applicants who would like to start a business in New Brunswick. Candidates need to propose and submit a business plan which is to be approved by the Government of Canada and they must also have a net worth of $300,000 CAD. If the candidate meets all the aforementioned requirements, he or she will be then be assessed on points based system that takes into account a number of different factors. Successful applicants much achieve a minimum of 50 points. An experienced Canadian immigration attorney from our law firm can provide assistance with your application and discuss your options.
Business applicants under this NBPNP category must meet the following requirements:

  • Candidates must be aged between 22 and 55.
  • Sufficient fluency with the English or French language to actively manage a business in New Brunswick.
  • A minimum high school education (with diploma).
  • Relevant and proven management experience in three of the last five years. The experience must be gained through the private sector, and there must be a link between the experience and the skills needed to operate a business in New Brunswick.
  • Candidates must submit a business plan signifying the economic benefit to New Brunswick.
  • The applicant must have a net worth of at least $300,00 CAD.
  • All forms and supporting documents must be submitted.
  • Candidates must sign a copy of a Deposit Agreement and make a refundable deposit of $75,000 before being nominated.
  • Candidates must achieve a minimum score of 50 points in the Selection Factors.

Added Information:

The applications would be looked over by Canadian Immigration officers, giving a verdict regarding eligibility of applicants based on numerous factors and necessities. Individuals applying under New Brunswick PNP are limited to one application every two years hence it’s essential to fill out the application correctly. If rejected, there’s no room for plea as the verdict is final. Those not eligible for NBPNP might still have possibilities under federal Canadian immigration programs.

People selected under the New Brunswick PNP, including their family and dependents, will only obtain their Canadian permanent resident position on consent of the Canadian Federal Government. It is significant that you do not make travel preparations to Canada until you have been given your Canadian permanent position by the federal government.

Applications will be rejected if one of the conditions below are met:

  • The candidate already has an application in progress under another Canadian immigration platform.
  • The candidate is enrolled in full time post-secondary education.
  • The candidate has a failed or an unsettled immigrant title in Canada.
  • The candidate has a failed philanthropic and considerate title in Canada.
  • The candidate is illegally living in his or her country of stay at the time the application is acknowledged by NBPNP. Candidates must submit proof of legal nationality.
  • Candidates who are under an elimination order and those who are banned from coming to Canada.
Need more help regarding Immigration Programs?
We are here to help.
Free Consultation

Need Any Kind Of Legal Advice?

Feel free to contact us anytime.

Contact Us